EBL 2014 Program

Monday 7th, April

13:30-14:30 Welcome (LNCC Hall)
14:30-15:00 Opening ceremony (LNCC Auditorium 1)
15:00-15:50 Keynote talk - Xavier Caicedo (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Lindström’s theorems for £ukasiewicz and continuous logic
15:50-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-17:10 Keynote talk - José Fiadeiro (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Logical Foundations of Services

Tuesday 8th, April

09:00-09:50 Keynote talk - Delia Kesner (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Computational Interpretation of Intuitionistic Logic
09:50-10:40 Keynote talk - Jairo da Silva (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Husserl at the Origins of Modern Formal Logic
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:50 Parallel contributed sessions

Philosophy of Logic A (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Carrollian Theories of Fallacies - Frank Thomas Sautter
  • What does it mean to negate a proposition? slides - Marcos Silva
  • Introdução à crítica de Peirce ao psicologismo na lógica - Cassiano Terra Rodrigues
  • An inferentialist view on future contingents - Fernanda Lobo

Modal Logic A (LNCC Room 1)
  • On Some Modal Operations in Heyting Algebras - José Luis Castiglioni and Rodolfo C. Ertola Biraben
  • Conservativeness and decidability of fibred logics - Carlos Caleiro and Sérgio Marcelino
  • Plausibility and Justification - L. Menasché Schechter
  • A calculus for automatic verification of Petri Nets based on Resolution and Dynamic Logics slides - C. Nalon, B. Lopes, E. H. Haeusler and G. Dowek

Proof Theory A (LNCC Room 2)
  • Quati: From Linear Logic Specifications to Inference Rules - Vivek Nigam, Leonardo Lima and Giselle Reis
  • Dedução Natural Rotulada para Lógicas Modais, Multimodais e Multidimensionais - Dante Cardoso Pinto de Almeida and Itala Maria Loffredo D’Ottaviano
  • Metaconfluence of Explicit Substitutions Calculi at a Distance - Flávio L. C. de Moura, Mauricio Ayala-Rincón and Delia Kesner
  • Specification of Nominal Terms in PVS slides - Ana Cristina Rocha Oliveira Valverde, Maribel Fernández and Mauricio Ayala-Rincón

Paraconsistent Logics A (LNCC Auditorium 2)
  • A historical note concerning the conceptual development of the notion of strong negation in da Costa's Cn logics - Evandro Luís Gomes and Itala M. Loffredo D'Ottaviano
  • Dealing with paraconsistency and paracompleteness: on a minimal Logic of Formal Inconsistency and Undeterminedness - Walter Carnielli, Marcelo Coniglio and Abilio Rodrigues
  • An infinitely valued paraconsistent logic to add classical negation to LP - Peter Verdée
  • Contradiction and negation - Jean-Yves Beziau

12:50-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:10 Parallel contributed sessions

Frontiers A (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Descriptions and names in quantum mechanics - Jonas Rafael Becker Arenhart
  • Suszko's Reduction Goes Nondeterministic slides - Carlos Caleiro, João Marcos and Carlos M. Silva
  • Notes on generalized truth values and many-valued logics - Carolina Blasio and Sanderson Molick
  • Uma proposta de Semântica Não-Determinística para a Teoria das Descrições - João Daniel Dantas and João Marcos

Theory of Computation (LNCC Auditorium 2)
  • Decidability of Elementary Deduction for Locally Stable Theories with Inverses slides - Mauricio Ayala-Rincón, Maribel Fernández and Daniele Nantes-Sobrinho
  • On the Computational Complexity of the Intuitionistic Hybrid Modal Logics - Edward H. Haeusler, Mario Benevides, Valéria de Paiva and Alexandre Rademaker
  • Os Aritmos e os Princípios Fundamentais da Aritmética e da Computabilidade slides - José Carlos Cifuentes and Alejandro Gustavo Petrovich
  • On linear logic, focusing and concurrent constraint programming - Carlos Olarte and Elaine Pimentel

Set Theory (LNCC Room 1)
  • Superstrong and other large cardinals are not Laver indestructible - Joan Bagaria, Joel D. Hamkins, Konstantinos Tsaprounis and Toshimichi Usuba
  • Categorial forms of the Axiom of Choice - Andreas B. M. Brunner, Samuel G. da Silva and Hugo L. Mariano
  • Dialectica Categories and Cardinalities of the Continuum - Valeria de Paiva and Samuel G. da Silva
  • Definable Real Numbers with Librationist Capture and Domination - Frode Bjørdal

16:10-16:40 Coffee break
16:40-18:00 Workshop - 50 years of the thesis of Newton da Costa (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Chair: Jean-Yves Beziau

Wednesday 9th, April

09:00-09:50 Keynote talk - Gem Stapleton (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Inference in Diagrammatic Logics slides
09:50-10:40 Keynote talk - Wagner de Campos Sanz (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Counterfactuals and Proof-theory
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:50 Parallel contributed sessions

Modal Logic B (LNCC Room 1)
  • Revisiting the proof theory of Classical S4 - Bruno Lopes, Cecília Englander, Fernanda Lobo and Marcela Q. Cruz
  • Um sistema formal com operadores temporais capazes de capturar alguns usos de tempos verbais do português - Carlos Manholi
  • Applications of Modal Logic Programming in Architeture of Information - L. C. Araujo, S. Gorsky, I. M. Costa, J. R. M. Nicola, M. Lima-Marques and L. M. Brito
  • Topological and measure completeness results for QS4 - Tamar Lando

Philosophy of Science (including Philosophy of Mathematics) (LNCC Room 2)
  • Cognitive-Constructivism, Quine, Dogmas of Empiricism, and Münchhausen's Trilemma slides - Julio Michael Stern
  • A Theoretical Formal Frame for Analyzing Explanations - David Gaytán Cabrera
  • The case of the logical special relativity project and the ontological status of mathematical objects slides - Daniele Molinini

Philosophy of Logic B (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Compromisso Ontológico: objeções e respostas slides - Daniel Durante Pereira Alves
  • The Computational Basis of Semantics - Jean-Baptiste Joinet
  • Some Elements for Building up the Logical-Mathematical Foundations of General Systems Theory - Fábio Bertato
  • A Crítica ao Holismo Confirmacional em Penelope Maddy - Ronaldo Pimentel

Logic and Category (LNCC Auditorium 2)
  • Towards a good notion of categories of logics - Caio A. Mendes and Hugo L. Mariano
  • Some preservation properties of the Profinite Hull Functor of special groups and applications - Hugo L. Mariano and Francisco Miraglia
  • A global approach to AECs - Hugo L. Mariano, Pedro H. Zambrano and Andrés Villaveces
  • Representation theory of logics: a categorial approach - Darllan C. Pinto and Hugo L. Mariano
  • Sheaves for Children slides - Eduardo Ochs

12:50-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:10 Parallel contributed sessions

Frontiers B (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Larry Moss - remote contribution (TBA)
  • Uma metodologia para o ensino de lógica matemática - José Carlos Magossi and Irineu Ambrozano Filho
  • Distributive Predication: Plural Quantifiers vs Ontological Grammar - Francesco Maria Ferrari
  • Probabilistic Abduction for PSAT - Alexandre Matos Arruda and Marcelo Finger

Paraconsistent Logics B (LNCC Auditorium 2)
  • Paraconsistent levelled possible-worlds semantics - Juliana Bueno-Soler and Juan Carlos Agudelo-Agudelo
  • Fidel structures and swap structures for mbC - Walter Carnielli and Marcelo E. Coniglio
  • Paraconsistent Argumentation Frameworks slides - Walter Carnielli

Proof Theory B (LNCC Room 1)
  • A proof-graphs based theorem prover for Minimal Implicational Logic - Jefferson Santos, Bruno Lopes and Edward Hermann Haeusler
  • Correspondence between Natural Deduction and Sequent Calculus - Cecilia Englander, Edward Hermann Haeusler and Gilles Dowek
  • A combinatorial argument for termination properties - Daniel Lima Ventura, Antonio Bucciarelli and Delia Kesner
  • Conexões entre Teoria dos Tipos e Teoria da Homotopia - João Alves Silva Júnior and Ruy J. G. B. de Queiroz

16:10-16:40 Coffee break
16:40-18:00 Surprise celebration of Veloso's 70th birthday (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Petrucio Viana (chair)
  • José Fiadeiro
  • Luiz Carlos Pereira
  • Edward H. Hauesler
  • Walter Carnielli
  • Sheila Veloso

Thursday 10th, April

09:00-09:50 Keynote talk - Manuel Fidel (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Algunos comentarios acerca de una parte de mi trabajo
09:50-10:40 Keynote talk - Tor Sandqvist (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Logic as the Study of Commitment to Acceptance
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:50 Parallel contributed sessions

Foundations of Mathematics (LNCC Room 1)
  • Números Racionais e Irracionais segundo Euclides slides - Douglas Frederico Guimarães Santiago, Sarah Lima, Raquel Anna Sapunaru, Arthur Claudino Gomes de Assis, Bruno Rafael Alves Durães, João Victor Pinheiro Pedrosa, Rodrigo César Barros, Amanda Lélis and Paloma Paranhos
  • Computability between Theory and Metatheory - Claus Akira Horodynski-Matsushigue
  • Teoria dos quase conjuntos numa extensão não standard dos números reais - Hércules de Araujo Feitosa and Mauri Cunha do Nascimento

Philosophy of Logic C (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Conteúdo e Modos de Representação em Geometria - Bruno Vaz
  • The reductionist project for syllogistic and the definition of the syllogistics Final Clause in Prior Analytics I.4 and I.7 - Felipe Weinmann
  • Philosophical Analysis under Bi-dimensional semantic - Pedro M. Ferreira Lemos
  • Indexicais Demonstrativos: Críticas à Semântica de Demonstrativos de Kaplan - Ana Flávia de Faria Cholodovskis

Modal Logic C (LNCC Auditorium 1)
  • Graph calculi for modal logic - Paulo Veloso, Mario Benevides, Sheila Veloso
  • Modular Sequent Calculi for Classical Modal Logics - David Gilbert
  • Modal representations of triviality results in classical conditional logic - Claudio Pizzi
  • Non-Deterministic Matrices for Modal Logic - Luis Fariñas del Cerro, Marcelo E. Coniglio and Newton Peron

12:50-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:10 Round table - Logic between Mathematics and Philosophy (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Chair: Jean-Yves Beziau
16:10-16:40 Coffee break
16:40-18:00 Homage to Elias Alves, in memoriam slides (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Chair: Itala M. Loffredo D'Ottaviano
19:30-21:30 SBL assembly (Casa do Sol)

Friday 11th, April

09:00-10:40 Parallel contributed sessions

Philosophy of Logic D (LNCC Room 1)
  • The permutation invariance criterion and the undergeneration problem - Daniel Arvage Nagase
  • Como podemos pensar as relações entre a filosofia da matemática e a teoria da computação? - André Campos da Rocha
  • A natural deduction system for the intuitionistic logic of binary relations, and De Morgan's Theorem K - Leandro Suguitani
  • First-Order Logic in Polynomial Format - Mariana Matulovic and Walter Carnielli

Algebraic Logic (LNCC Auditorium 2)
  • MV-algebras with two quantifiers which commute - Aldo Figallo Orellano and Alicia Nora Ziliani
  • A survey about compatible operations in some varieties - Hernán Javier San Martín
  • Twist-structure style semantics for n-valued logics - Manuel Fidel and Martín Figallo
  • A logic of superpositions slides - Décio Krause

Frontiers C (LNCC Auditorium 2)
  • Consistência e Não-Monotonicidade - Ana Flávia de Faria Cholodovskis
  • Sobre órbitas e partições - Pedro Falcão
  • Propositional equality, identity types, and rewriting sequences as homotopies slides - Ruy J.G.B. de Queiroz e Anjolina G. de Oliveira

10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:00 Keynote talk - Nick Galatos (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Proof theory for lattice-ordered groups slides
12:00-12:50 Keynote talk - Göran Sundholm (LNCC Auditorium 1)
Assumptions
12:50-13:10 Closing ceremony (LNCC Auditorium 1)
13:10-14:30 Lunch